SENSEX 74,729.27 NIFTY 50 23,146.15 USD/INR 94.95 GOLD ₹1,46,430/10g REPO RATE 5.25% CRR 3.00% PETROL (MUM) ₹111.21/L SILVER ₹2,10,312/kg
SENSEX 74,729.27 NIFTY 50 23,146.15 USD/INR 94.95 GOLD ₹1,46,430/10g REPO RATE 5.25% CRR 3.00% PETROL (MUM) ₹111.21/L SILVER ₹2,10,312/kg
← All IPOs

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

BONFIG · BSE,NSE

Open NowMainboard

IPO Opportunity Score

54/100

Average Opportunity

Apply?

Selective Apply

Risk

Moderate

Est. listing gain

15–24%

Retail allotment odds

95%

HNI allotment odds

95%

Mixed signals — selective apply only if thesis fits your risk appetite. Prefer 1 lot to limit capital blocked.

Retail and HNI allotment odds are illustrative (often using total subscription as a proxy when category-wise data is unavailable).

🟢 Subscription heat: Low Interest

Price band

₹558 – ₹586

GMP

+₹129 (+22.01%)

Est. listing

₹715

Issue size

₹2,534 Cr

Subscription

0.71x

Min. investment

₹14,650

GMP last updated: 16-Oct 23:37

IPO DNA

A multi-dimensional read instead of a single number. 3 of 8 dimensions can be assessed from the data we receive — the rest are shown as gaps rather than filled with placeholder scores.

Relative strengths

Listing Setup, Liquidity

Relative weaknesses

Demand

Business Quality

No data

Company financials (revenue, profit, ROE/ROCE, debt) are not part of the IPO feed we consume.

Growth

No data

Company financials (revenue, profit, ROE/ROCE, debt) are not part of the IPO feed we consume.

Financial Strength

No data

Company financials (revenue, profit, ROE/ROCE, debt) are not part of the IPO feed we consume.

Valuation

No data

Valuation multiples and peer comparables are not available from our current data sources.

Demand

35/100

Total subscription of 0.71x across all categories. Category-wise (QIB/NII/Retail) split is not published in our feed, so this is overall demand only.

Listing Setup

75/100

Derived from an unofficial grey-market premium of 22.01%. Last updated 16-Oct 23:37. GMP is unregulated and can reverse quickly.

Governance

No data

Promoter holding, pledge and anchor-investor data are not available from our current data sources.

Liquidity

90/100

Structural read from a ₹2,534 Cr issue. Mainboard listings usually see broader participation. This reflects issue structure, not observed post-listing volume.

Dimensions are analytical views built from published issue data and unofficial grey-market quotes. They are not a recommendation to apply for or avoid this IPO.

GMP Divergence Check

Cross-checks the unofficial grey-market premium against visible demand and issue structure, so a strong premium is not read in isolation.

Elevated divergence

Grey-market premium conflicts with visible demand

  • Strong premium, weak book

    Grey market is quoting 22.01% while the issue is only 0.71x subscribed. Premiums that are not backed by visible demand can compress quickly near listing.

Checks we could not run

  • Valuation vs peers — multiples and comparables are not in our data sources.
  • Institutional (QIB) demand quality — category-wise subscription is not published in our feed.
  • Anchor-investor participation — not available from our data sources.

Grey-market premium is unofficial and unregulated. This check describes signal consistency only and is not investment advice.

Information Confidence

How complete and fresh the information behind this page is — kept separate from any view on the IPO itself, so a well-documented issue is never confused with an attractive one.

100%High completeness

Grey-market premium last updated 16-Oct 23:37.

Published (10)

Price band · Lot size · Issue size · Bidding dates · Listing date · Allotment date · Registrar details · RHP document · Company profile · Subscription figures

Awaiting disclosure (0)

Every expected field is available for this issue.

Not collected by this site

  • Company financials — revenue, profit, ROE/ROCE, debt
  • Valuation multiples and peer comparables
  • Category-wise subscription (QIB / NII / Retail / Employee)
  • Anchor investors and promoter holding
  • Fresh issue vs offer-for-sale split

Sources

  • officialExchange / issuer feed (price band, dates, lot size, documents)
  • unofficialGrey-market aggregator (premium only)

Scenario Lab

Test this issue against your own assumptions. Every output here is a scenario you control, not a forecast of what will happen.

₹
₹1₹5,000
15000
150
%
03
%
040

Break-even price

₹592

1.01% above issue price

Capital deployed

₹14,650

25 shares

Costs recovered

₹147

Both legs of the trade

Tax assumption

20%

Applied to gains above break-even

Cost and tax inputs are yours to set — we do not apply a default brokerage plan or assume your tax slab. Confirm actual charges with your broker and tax treatment with a qualified professional. Scenarios are illustrative and not predictions.

About the company

Sector: EngineeringISIN: INE28SO01013
The business serves three main market segments based on end-use applications, including Industry and Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind Industry. In the Industry and Automation Solutions segment, it is among the largest manufacturers of gearboxes and drives in India, serving both original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end-users. In India, it operates three manufacturing facilities—two in Tamil Nadu (Thirumudivakkam and Mannur) and one in Maharashtra (Talegaon). Together, these facilities produced over 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in Fiscal 2025. As of June 30, 2026, we had 215 suppliers in India and 70 suppliers outside India. The company also offers strong after-sales support through two dedicated channels. This includes a team of in-house service engineers based at our 13 sales offices across India, with three offices located at the manufacturing sites in Thirumudivakkam, Mannur, and Talegaon. As of June 30, 2026, the company had 71 touchpoints for customer sales and service across India, including three manufacturing facilities, 13 sales offices, 13 authorized third-party service facilities and 44 authorized dealers with 54 outlets. As of June 30, 2026 the company a network of 285 suppliers of which 215 were located in India and 70 were located overseas including in Italy, China, USA and Germany.

Issue details

Face value₹10
Lot size25
Min. quantity25
Cut-off price₹586
Listing price—
ISININE28SO01013
Bidding hours (IST)10:00 – 17:00

Timeline

Pre-apply starts13 Oct 2026
Bidding opens15 Oct 2026
Bidding closes19 Oct 2026
Allotment starts21 Oct 2026
Allotment date22 Oct 2026
Refund initiation22 Oct 2026
Listing date23 Oct 2026
Mandate end30 Nov 2026

Registrar

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

Contact: Shanti Gopalkrishnan

Phone: +91 810 811 4949

bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.comVisit registrar website →

IPO data from Upstox; GMP from unofficial grey-market aggregators. GMP is not regulated and does not guarantee listing performance. Scorecard uses GMP + subscription heuristics — not investment advice.

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO IPO

IPO detail with price band, GMP, scorecard, subscription heat, timeline and registrar links.

How it works

Review the opportunity score and documents (RHP/DRHP), then use allotment or GMP calculators.

Practical tips

Note allotment and listing dates on your calendar before you apply.

Important to know

GMP and scores are informational — not apply advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What details are shown for Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?
Company summary, price band, timeline, lot size, and grey-market premium (GMP) when the data source provides them.
What is GMP and should I trust it?
GMP is an unofficial grey-market indication of listing sentiment. It can reverse quickly and is not a guarantee of listing gains.
Can I apply for the IPO on EnrichReturns?
No. Apply via ASBA through your bank or broker UPI flow as per the exchange process.
Where should I read official risk disclosures?
Always read the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) and exchange filings. This page is informational, not investment advice.
How fresh is subscription and GMP data?
Figures depend on upstream feeds and may lag. Confirm live subscription on NSE/BSE and treat GMP as speculative.
Is SME different from mainboard?
Yes. SME IPOs have different lot sizes, eligibility, and liquidity profiles. Check the issue type before applying.